Mar 27, 2018

Wondering how you can apply for a Working Holiday Visa for Chile? If you are an 18 to 35 year-old Canadian passport holder, then you came to the right place! Planning to work and travel abroad requires some crucial planning. Having a Stepabroad Coordinator will take away some of that stressful planning for you! Let us arrange your accommodation, help you apply for a work permit and organize exactly what you need to live abroad.

This article dives into details about documentation needed and tips on the best way to apply. We created a step-to-step guide for how Canadians can apply for a Working Holiday. Additionally, if you go through our Chile Working Holiday Program or Internship Program our team will help you apply for your visa and guarantee you a job and accommodation upon your arrival in Chile – you’ll be all set!

Applying for the Working Holiday visa in Chile requires you to apply either in person or online. Applying online will speed up your application process, but you will still need to present your passport and relevant documents in-person at your nearest consulate once your visa gets approved.

Before you begin, make sure your passport is valid for at least one year from the date that your Visa is processed. (Visa processing time + 1 year).

Working Holiday Chile


Applying for the Working Holiday Visa


Details:

Process time: 3 weeks  
Cost of application: $135 USD
Way to apply: Online and in-person

Requirements that must be met:

  • Age must be 18 to 35 years old
  • Hold a valid Canadian Passport for at least 1 year for term of visa
  • Prove reasonable funds to support your trip ($2,500 USD)
  • Provide flight information for departure of Chile or sufficient funds to purchase one
  • One photo of yourself, no more than 3 months old (Canada passport size)
  • Health Certificate, refer to step 2 for more information. 
  • Criminal record check
  • Letter of motivation (Reason for applying for Working Holiday Visa)

Scroll down to read the step to step process, or click on the following links to skip through the steps!

Step 1: Gather information

Step 2: Obtaining a Health Certificate

Step 3: Obtaining Criminal Record Check

Step 4: Letter of Motivation

Step 5: Completing online application

Step 6: Picking up visa

Embassy/Consulate-General Contact Information


Step 1: Gather Information

You will be required to present your passport and documents in person after your application gets approved. Therefore, it’s important to know where the closest consulate or embassy that is under the jurisdiction in your area. Contact information here

Before starting your online application, you should gather the necessary documentation that supports your application. Follow steps 2 to 4 to get the following supporting documents; health certificate, criminal record check, and letter of motivation. 

You will also need the following documents:

1. Passport sized photo of yourself
2. Proof of travel insurance
3. Proof of sufficient funds. ($2500 USD)
4. Birth certificate

 


Step 2: Obtaining a Health Certificate

You must prove that you are in good health and carry no infectious diseases. To do this, you are required to get a health certificate from a doctor.

For Toronto and Montreal, you can visit any registered doctor in Canada to receive a health certificate. It is important for the doctor to state the applicant’s health condition, state that the applicant carries no infectious diseases, perform a blood test, and if necessary perform an x-ray. 

For British Columbia, Alberta or Saskatchewan resident, you are required to use a specific designated medical practitioners. Contact us for details.

Note: This Health Certificate may cost up to $350 CAD. 

 


Step 3: Obtain a criminal record check

Visit your local RCMP office, or local police office to obtain a criminal record check for your visa application.

Note: This may take up to 1 to 2 weeks to process and cost you from $20 to $25 dollars.

 


Step 4: Letter of motivation

A letter of motivation is common when applying for working holiday visas. It is similar to a cover letter that you would write to your prospective employer. It should be one page long and go over your intentions for wanting to travel and work in Chile.

Address the letter to the Chilean Consulate in your area. Include an introduction of yourself, the name of the visa you are applying for (Youth Mobility Visa) and reasons for applying.

*If you are going through our program, make sure to submit your letter of motivation to your personal trip coordinator so that they can edit and revise it for you. 


Step 5: Complete online application

Access the online visa application for Chile.
→ Proceed by clicking “Visa Application” 

Tip: The official Chile government page is primarily Spanish. Choose the UK flag icon in the top right corner to switch the language to English. 

Details of trip

The first section will ask you for your passport information and “Consulate of Chile where you will submit your application”. There are 4 locations that you can do this at, Montreal, Ottawa, Vancouver, and Toronto. (If you don’t know, scroll to the end of the article to find out which jurisdiction you are under)

Select Canada as the “Nationality shown on passport” and“Passport Issuing Country”. 

You will be given the option to choose tyour “Type of Visa”. You will be applying for the Youth Mobility Visa, or “Residente Temporario”. 

Once you have completed the required fields, click Continue. 

Applicant identification & Contact and family

The next two sections are simple and straightforward. Complete the required fields with your personal information and family contact information. Use the name and details shown on your passport. 

General Description

Fill out this section accordingly. You will notice that the last question asks for a “Contact in Chile”. If you have a friend, relative or inviter that lives in Chile, insert their information here.

You are not required to fill this out if you do not have a contact information in Chile. Simply fill the field out by putting “N/A”.

 

 

Activity in Chile

Since you are applying for the Working Holiday Visa, you may not know your employer yet. Instead, fill out the field with “N/A”.

Note the more information that you have, the better chance you will be able to be accepted for the visa. 

 

Attach documents

Last section!

This is where you upload the photo of yourself as well as a scan of all of the following;

1. Health Certificate
2. Birth Certificate
3. Criminal Record Check
4. Letter of motivation
5. Proof of sufficient funds
6. Proof of insurance


If you are going through our Chile Program, then you are in good hands because our team walks you through every step and reviews each of your supporting documents before you apply.

Chile nature
Geneviève made sure to spend some time enjoying the beautiful nature that Chile has to offer during her working holiday.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I find a job in Chile?

Stepabroad offers professional and customized placement services for you to get the job that you want, typically in the hospitality or tourism industry.  Services for our Working Holiday program also includes arranging your accommodation, per-departure orientation, setting up your bank account, orientation upon arrival and in-country support throughout your trip.

What are work regulations in Chile as a Canadian?

With the Working Holiday Visa, you can work anywhere you would like for an entire year! However, you can only work for one employer for 6 months.

Do I need to speak Spanish?

You will be working with locals so it is required that you at least speak beginner level Spanish in order to communicate with them. As well, depending on your role, your customers may not speak any English so you will need to be able to communicate with them.


Embassy/Consulate-General Contact Information

Vancouver

Jurisdiction:
Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan, the Northwest Territories, the Yukon and Nunavut Territories
Official website

Toronto

Jurisdiction: Ontario and Manitoba
Official Website

Ottawa

Jurisdiction: Ottawa residents
Official Website

Montreal

Jurisdiction: Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
Official Website


Chile Working Holiday Visa

Get excited to go to Chile! Now that your work permit is on its way, you can plan your next move. Finding a job, accommodation and transportation takes time to plan, so make sure you don’t leave it until the last minute. If you do plan to leave right away we highly recommend our services – you would be amazed by what we can do for you!

Contact your Stepabroad placement coordinator if you have questions about your registration or organizing your Working Holiday Chile program.  Feel free to check out our other countries that are offered such as Australia, New Zealand, Japan, and the UK.

Disclaimer: No Legal Advice Provided.

The material on our website and on this webpage is intended to provide only general information and comment to our clients and the public. Although we make our best efforts to ensure that the information found on our website is accurate and timely, do not, under any circumstances, rely on information found on our website as legal or immigration advice. Nor do we guarantee the accuracy of any information contained on websites to which our website provide links. For assistance with your specific inquiry or problem, please contact an immigration consultant or call the nearest New Zealand consulate. 

Start Your Adventure

Enter your details and our team will email a brochure to your inbox