How Canadians Can Apply For A Working Holiday: Chile

 

Wondering how YOU can apply for a Working Holiday Visa for Chile? If you are an 18 to 35 year-old Canadian passport holder, then you came to the right place! Planning to work and travel abroad requires some crucial planning. Having a Stepabroad Coordinator will take away some of that stressful planning for you! Let us arrange your accommodation, help you apply for a work permit and organize exactly what you need to live abroad.

This article dives into details about documentation needed and tips on the best way to apply. We created a step-to-step guide for how Canadians can apply for a Working Holiday.

Applying for the Working Holiday in Chile requires you to apply either in person or online. Applying online will speed up your application process, but remember that you will need to present your passport and relevant documents in-person at your nearest consulate when your visa gets approved.

Ensure your passport is valid for at least 1 year from the date that your Visa is processed. (Visa processing time plus 1 year).

Working Holiday Chile


Applying for the Working Holiday Visa


Details:

Process time: 3 weeks  
Cost of application: $135 USD
Way to apply: Online and in-person

Requirements that must be met:

  • Age must be 18 to 35 years old
  • Hold a valid Canadian Passport for at least 1 year for term of visa
  • Prove reasonable funds to support for stay ($2,500 USD)
  • Provide flight information for departure of Chile or sufficient funds to purchase
  • Submit letter of motivation
  • One photo of yourself, no more than 3 months old. (Canada passport size)
  • Health Certificate, refer to step _ for more information. 
  • Criminal record check
  • Letter of motivation (Reason for applying for Working Holiday Visa)

Scroll down to read the step to step process, or click on the following links to skip through the steps!

Step 1: Gather information

Step 2: Obtaining a Health Certificate  

Step 3: Obtaining Criminal Record Check

Step 4: Letter of Motivation

Step 5: Completing online application

Step 6: Picking up visa

Embassy/Consulate-General Contact Information


Step 1: Gather Information

You will be required to present your passport and documents in person after your application gets approved. Therefore, it’s important to know where the closest consulate or embassy that is under the jurisdiction in your area. Contact information here. 

Before starting your online application, you should gather the necessary documentation that supports your application. Follow steps 2 to 4 to get your health certificate, a criminal record check and letter of motivation. 

You will also need the following documents:

1. Upload a passport photo size of yourself.
2. Show proof of insurance
3. Proof of sufficient funds. ($2500 CAD, bank statement or signed bank letter)
4. Birth certificate

 


Step 2: Obtaining a Health Certificate

You must prove that you are in good health and carry no infectious diseases. To do this, you are required to get a health certificate from a doctor.

For Toronto and Montreal, you can visit any registered doctor in Canada to receive a health certificate. It is important for the doctor to state the applicant’s health condition, state that the applicant carries no infectious diseases, perform a blood test, and if necessary perform an x-ray. 

For Vancouver, Alberta or Saskatchewan resident, you are required to use one of the 3 designated medical practitioners. See the list here.

Note: This Health Certificate may cost up to $350 CAD. 

 


Step 3: Obtain a criminal record check

Visit your local RCMP office, or local police office to obtain a criminal record check for a visa applicant.

Note: This may take up to 1 to 2 weeks and cost you from $20 to $25 dollars. Plan accordingly!

 


Step 4: Letter of motivation

Letter of motivation is common for work permits or temporary resident visas. It is similar to a cover letter that you would write to your prospective employer. It should be one page long and detailed.

Address the letter to the Chilean Consulate. Include an introduction of yourself, the name of the visa you are applying for (Youth Mobility Visa) and reasons for applying.

 


Step 5: Complete online application

Access the online visa application for Chile.
→ Proceed by clicking “Visa Application” 

Tip: The official Chile government page is primarily Spanish. I recommend using Google Chrome or any software that can translate Spanish to English directly on the page. 

Details of trip

The first section will ask you for your passport information and “Consulate of Chile where you will submit your application”. There are 4 locations that you can do this at, Montreal, Ottawa, Vancouver, and Toronto. (If you don’t know, scroll to the end of the article to find out which jurisdiction you are under)

Select Canada as the “Nationality shown on passport” and“Passport Issuing Country”. 

This will give you the option of choosing “Type of Visa”. You will be applying for the Youth Mobility Visa, or “Residente Temporario, Movilidad de Jovenes”. 

Once you have completed the required fields, click Continue. 

Applicant identification & Contact and family

The next 2 sections are simple and straightforward. Complete the required fields for your personal information and family contact information. Use the name and details shown on your passport. 

General Description

Fill out this section accordingly. You will notice that the last question asks for a “Contact in Chile”. If you have a friend, relative or inviter that lives in Chile, insert their information here.

You are not required to fill this out if you do not have a contact information in Chile. Simply fill the field out by putting “N/A”.

 

 

Activity in Chile

Since you are applying for the Working Holiday Visa, you may not know your employer yet or are associated with an educational institution. Simply fill out the field with “N/A” if you do not know.

Note the more information that you have, the better chance you will be able to be accepted for the visa. 

 

 

Attach documents

Last section!

This is where you upload the photo of yourself as well as a scan of all of the following;

1. Health Certificate
2. Birth Certificate
3. Criminal Record Check
4. Letter of motivation
5. Proof of sufficient funds
6. Proof of insurance


 

 



Frequently Asked Questions

How do I find a job in Chile?

Stepabroad offers professional and customized placement services for you to get the job that you want in hospitality or tourism.  Services for Working Holiday program also include helping you arranging your accommodation, setting up your bank account, orientation upon arrival and in-country support throughout your trip.

What are work regulations in Chile as a Canadian?

With the Working Holiday Visa, you can work anywhere you would like for a whole year!

How long can I stay in Chile?

Working Holiday Visa holders will be granted an entry of 12 months.


Embassy/Consulate-General Contact Information

Vancouver

Jurisdiction:
Alberta, British Columbia and Saskatchewan, the Northwest Territories, the Yukon and Nunavut Territories

Phone: +1(604) 681 9162
Email: vancouver@consulado.gob.cl

Address:
Suite 1610, 1185 West Georgia Street, Vancouver, B.C. V6E 4E6

Official website

Toronto

Jurisdiction: Ontario and Manitoba

Phone: + 416-924 0106
Email: toronto@consulado.gob.cl

Address:
2 Bloor Street West, Office 1801, Toronto Ontario, Canada, M4W-3E2

Official Website

Ottawa

Jurisdiction: Ottawa residents

Phone: (613) 235-4402
Email: ottawa@consulado.gob.cl

Address:
Suite 1413, 50 O’Connor Street, Ottawa, ON. Canada K1P 6L2

Official Website

Montreal

Jurisdiction: Quebec, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.

Phone: + 514-499 0405
Email: consulado@chilemtl.ca

Address:
1010 Sherbrooke O., suite 710 Montreal, Quebec H3A-2R7

Official Website


Chile Working Holiday Visa

Get excited to go to Chile! Now that your work permit is on its way, you and your placement coordinator can plan your next move. Finding a job, accommodation and transportation takes time to plan, so make sure to leave time for that! Do research on the area you will be in and know the important things to bring! Contact your Stepabroad placement coordinator if you have questions about your registration or organizing your Working Holiday Chile program.  Check out our other countries that are offered such as Australia, New Zealand and Japan on our main page   Stepabroad. 

Disclaimer: No Legal Advice Provided.

The material on our website and on this webpage is intended to provide only general information and comment to our clients and the public. Although we make our best efforts to ensure that the information found on our website is accurate and timely, do not, under any circumstances, rely on information found on our website as legal or immigration advice. Nor do we guarantee the accuracy of any information contained on websites to which our website provide links. For assistance with your specific inquiry or problem, please contact an immigration consultant or call the nearest New Zealand consulate. 


Resources

Official Embassy of Japan in Canada Website

http://www.vancouver.ca.emb-japan.go.jp/en/visa/working_holiday.htm

http://www.toronto.ca.emb-japan.go.jp/itpr_en/b_000044.html

http://www.montreal.ca.emb-japan.go.jp/en/consular/workingholiday.html

Start Your Adventure

Enter your details and our team will get in touch shortly