Jan 15, 2018

Are you a Canadian looking to apply for a New Zealand Working Holiday Visa? To help you out, here os a step-by-step visa application guide! A working holiday is a great way to fund your travels around this beautiful country for it allows Canadians to work in New Zealand for up to two years without the need for a pre-arranged work contract or employment sponsorship. It allows travelers, like you, to pay off travel expenses and experience life as a local!

If you sign up for our New Zealand Working Holiday Package, then you will have a personal Stepabroad travel expert helping you every step of the way. Our team is here to support you prior to and during your working holiday experience. We pick you up at airport, provide your first few nights accommodation, offer a two day welcome orientation in New Zealand, get your bank account set up,  help find you job and introduce you to other travelers. You can relax and leave the planning to us!

If you are fiercely independent and want to try to give it a go on your own, here is a step-by-step visa application guide for Canadian passport holders.

New-Zealand-Hospitality


Applying for the Working Holiday Visa

 

Scroll down for the step-by-step process, or click on the following links to skip through the steps!

Step 1: Create an account

Step 2: Access the application

Step 3: Complete application

Step 4: Submit your application

Step 5: Pay the application fee

Step 6: Receive your work visa!

Embassy/Consulate Contact Information

 

Details:

Processing time: Within 20 business days
Application cost: NZD$208
Form of Application: Online

You must meet these requirements to apply:

  • Must be between 18 and 35 years old at the time of the application
  • Hold a Canadian Passport
  • Passport must be valid for at least 3 months after your departure from New Zealand
  • Proof of a departure flight out of New Zealand or enough funds to buy one
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to support your stay
  • Meet health requirements Click here for details! 
  • Full medical insurance for the length of your stay (our team can help with travel insurance information)

Step 1: Create an Account

On the Official New Zealand Immigration Website, create an account and make sure it is under Working Holiday Schemes tab  Apply online

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application step one: create an account online

 


Step 2: Access the Application

After you register, you will receive an email that will direct you to the online application. Or you can simply log into your new account.

You will be given options for Online Services applications. Under Working Holiday Schemes, use the link “click here to apply” to proceed with the application.

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application step two: access the online application

 

The following page will ask you to choose the country what you are applying from. Click on Canada as your country of origin.

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application step two: choose your country of origin

 


Step 3: Complete Application

Fill in all four sections of the application. It will take some time, so remember that you can always save and come back to complete it. Don’t forget to hit ‘save’ at the end of each section. 

1. Personal Details, Identification and Occupation details

Have your passport and a second piece of ID ready for this part!

Enter your personal information and make sure that your information matches the details on your passport. The occupation section is optional if you are not sure what industry, or occupation you hold, then you may skip this step.

2. Health

You must read the Health Requirement leaflet, before answering the Health section. After you have read it, answer Yes or No to questions concerning health and well being.

3. Character

This section will ask about good character and background. Read this section carefully and answer Yes or No to the questions.

4. WHS Specific. 

This section will determine your eligibility to receive a Working Holiday Visa. You will be asked if you have sufficient funds available.

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application step three: personal details

 


Step 4: Submit your Application

Once you have looked over your application and made sure you didn’t miss anything, you can click the Submit button on the bottom of the WHS Specific page.

Once your page has refreshed, you will see on the top of your page, a link that will lead you to the next part of submitting your application.

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application step four: submit your application

 

The following section is confirming your application submission. Please read it carefully, understand and agree to the terms accordingly.

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application step four: confirm your submission

 


Step 5: Pay the Application Fee

Once your application is submitted, you will be asked to pay the application fee. Note that your application will not be processed until it is paid for. 

Tip: Don’t delay your application process and pay as soon as possible!

 

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application step five: pay the fee

The application is NZD $208 for Canadians. Proceed to Secure Payment Site for paying online with your credit card.

 

New Zealand Working Holiday Visa application step six: pay the fee

 


Step 6: Receive your New Zealand Working Holiday Visa!

In 2 to 3 weeks, you will receive your visa in your online account. It will be presented as an e-Visa. Just in case, you should print out and have handy for your travels. This work visa will state the date it was granted, details on terms and conditions, and your personal information. 

Now that you have your work visa, you can start packing for your adventure!

Kiwi Experience


Frequently Asked Questions

How do I find a job in New Zealand?

Stepabroad offers professional and customized placement services for you to get the job that you want. Whether it’s working at a coffee shop, at a casual restaurant, or even at a surf rental shop on the coast of New Zealand, we help you get the job with professional resume revision, personal job search support, interview preparation and informational orientation upon arrival in New Zealand! Services for Working Holiday program also include setting up your bank account, helping you with tax files and in-country support throughout your trip.

What are work regulations in New Zealand as a Canadian?

As an employee, you can work anywhere as long as it is legal, and you do not accept a permanent job. You must pay tax on what you earn. This can be done by obtaining a New Zealand bank account and IRD (Inland Revenue Department) number to pay tax. Stepabroad can help you through this process of obtaining an IRD number.

How long can I stay in New Zealand?

You are allowed to apply for 12 months or 23 months Working Holiday Visa, however, you may only apply once. You may apply for the 12-month visa, and then extend it to 23 months, but you cannot apply for both 12 months and then 23 months after. With the visa, you may enter and leave the country as many times as you like.

What do I do after arriving in New Zealand with a Working Holiday? 

When arriving in New Zealand, you will need to apply for entry permission. You do this by giving an immigration officer (OR use the self-serving machine, SmartGate) the following;

  • Completed arrival card (given to you on your way to New Zealand)
  • Passport or travel document
  • Your visa
  • Travel ticket out of New Zealand

Could my New Zealand Working Holiday Visa Application be Denied?

Yes, the New Zealand Consulate holds the right to decline your visa application if  you do no meet all of the requirements. Our team makes sure that we review the requirements with you to help ensure that your application does not get rejected.


Embassy/Consulate Locations

Vancouver

Address:
1050 W Pender St, Vancouver, BC V6E 3S7

Ottawa

Address:
150 Elgin St, Suite 1401, Ottawa K2P 1L4

Toronto

Address:
444 Front St W, Toronto, ON M5V 2S9

 


Now that you have your work permit on the way, you can start planning the rest of your trip! YourStepabroad travel advisor will give you a personal online pre-departure orientation to walk you through what to pack, how to get around, phone plans and more! Check out our other countries that are offered such as Australia, Japan, and Chile on our main page   Stepabroad. 

Disclaimer: No Legal Advice Provided.

The material on our website and on this webpage is intended to provide only general information and comment to our clients and the public. Although we make our best efforts to ensure that the information found on our website is accurate and timely, do not, under any circumstances, rely on information found on our website as legal or immigration advice. Nor do we guarantee the accuracy of any information contained on websites to which our website provide links. For assistance with your specific inquiry or problem, please contact an immigration consultant or call the nearest New Zealand consulate. 

Experience living in beautiful New Zealand on a Working Holiday

 

Start Your Adventure

Enter your details and our team will email a brochure to your inbox