Have you been saving up for months to travel to Australia? Wait no longer! An Australia Working Holiday Visa will allow you to get a job in Australia to pay for your living and travel expenses! Working holiday visas allow young Canadians to work in foriegn countries for up to a year. Your dream to trade a Canadian winter for sunny Australia can be possible sooner than you think!

In this post, we break down the process for Canadians applying for the Australia Working Holiday Visa.

Surfers heading out to surf on their Working Holiday in Australia
Skip winter in Canada and experience living near the beach on your working holiday in Australia

There are two different subclasses (or categories) of the Australian Working Holiday visa. Canadians can apply for subclass 417. The Australian government charges a fee for this visa, which is currently $485 AUD, or about $440 CAD. Once you have submit your application, it takes anywhere between 1 and 30 days for it to be reviewed and have your visa granted.

To be eligible for the Australian Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417), you must meet the following requirements:

Eligibility Requirements

  • Be currently outside of Australia (you don’t have to be in Canada)
  • At least 18 and not yet 36 years old
  • Hold a Canadian passport that is valid for at least 18 months after the date of travel
  • No dependent children accompanying you in Australia
  • Have proof of sufficient trip funds (about $5,000 CAD)
  • Are of good character (no major criminal convictions)
  • Are in good health to travel
  • Have not previously entered Australia on a working holiday visa

Interested in receiving one-on-one support with your application? Stepabroad’s Send Off Package provides tons of support throughout the entire visa application process. We also provide you with information on finding a job, a place to live, travel tips and helpful resources to ensure you start your working holiday off on the right foot!

Australian Working Holiday Visa Application Process

Below is a five step process on how to apply for the Australia Working Holiday Visa as a Canadian passport holder. Scroll down for the step-by-step process, or click the links below to skip through the steps!

Step 1: Gather your documents

Step 2: Create an account

Step 3: Fill out the application

Step 4: Pay for the visa

Step 5: Receive your visa

Step 1: Gather your documents

While filling out the application form you will need to upload personal documents. Before beginning your application, it is a good idea to have these documents saved on your computer so your application doesn’t time out while you are looking for them. You will be asked to submit the following:

  • the identification page of your passport (the page with your picture and personal information)
  • a copy of your birth certificate showing both your parent’s names
  • a bank statement showing more than $5,000 AUD (approximately $4,500 CAD)

You can submit scanned copies or photographs of these documents. They must be clear and in colour. If a document is more than one page, save it as one file.

Any documents in French must be translated to English. This does not have to be conducted by an accredited translator, but on each translation the translator must include their full name, address, phone number, and qualifications and French language experience.


Step 2: Create an account

To begin your application, the first step is to create an account called your ImmiAccount. Head to the Working Holiday Visa (subclass 417) online application site (link found at the bottom of this post). Click Apply to create your account and access the application form.

The webpage where you begin your Australia Working Holiday Visa application

To create your ImmiAccount all you need is your personal contact information, including your email and phone number. You will also be asked to create security questions, so choose answers you will remember!

Step one for an application for a working holiday visa Australia

After creating your account, you will receive a confirmation email. Open this email and click the link provided to confirm your account. Head back to the login in page pictured above and log into your ImmiAccount. Once logged in, you will automatically be directed to the visa application form.


Step 3: Fill out the application

The application form has 12 steps. It is very important that you set aside enough time to carefully read and answer each section. If you make a mistake or falsely answer a question, you may get denied with a non-grant period of 10 years and lose your money. The last step of the application form is a review of all your answers. We highly recommend taking extra care to ensure all your answers here are correct.

Tip: You can always save your application and come back to the where you were when you left off. Take your time and be sure you fill out the information correctly!

Among tons of other helpful resources, Stepabroad’s Send Off Package offers one-on-one assistance with filling out the application form and ensuring you get your visa approved. Our participants receive a personal trip coordinator to walk you through each step from start to finish as well as detailed application guide.

The final step of the application form is uploading your documents. Identity documents can be up to 500KB, other documents can be up to 5MB in file size. Most file formats are accepted, including .jpg, .png, .pdf, .doc, etc. Give the files description names such as First name Last name Document Type. Be sure to hit the Attach button after uploading each document, otherwise the document will not be included in your visa application.

Submit your application by clicking Submit Now.

You must submit your application for it to be processed. You have the choice of submitting it later, but the sooner you submit it, the sooner you will receive your working holiday visa!


Step 4: Pay for the visa

The visa costs $485 AUD which you can pay with credit or credit/debit cards. Your application will not be processed until your payment has been received.

The charge will show up on your statement in Australian dollars and includes a processing fee between 1 and 2% depending on the type of card you pay with. Your bank may also charge bank or currency conversion fees. In some cases, it may be worth notifying your bank you will be making this foreign currency payment so they do not decline your payment.


Step 5: Receive your visa!

Processing time to review your application can take anywhere from 1 to 30 business days.

Log in to your ImmiAccount to track your application process during this time. Once your visa has been granted, the status in your ImmiAccount will say ‘GRANTED’ and your visa grant letter will be sitting in your account.

The visa grant letter will contain your visa grant number, the date your visa starts and the conditions of your visa. It looks like this:

Australia Working Holiday Visa Grant Letter example
Example of an Australian Working Holiday visa grant letter

The Australia Working Holiday Visa is an electronic visa, meaning it will automatically be attached to your passport number in the Australian government’s computer system. You will not receive a sticker or stamp in your passport. When you enter Australia and scan your passport, your visa will be activated.


What happens after I get my visa?

Now that you have your Australia working holiday visa on the way, you can start planning the rest of your trip! What about getting a job, finding a place to live, setting up your bank account, and meeting new friends?

That’s where Stepabroad can help!

We have a few different programs to assist you with planning your working holiday in Australia. Don’t spend months searching for a job, or worrying about how to set up your taxes and banking. You’ll have a personal trip coordinator to ensure you are set up for success. Let our experts take care of the boring stuff while you kick-off your working holiday with an adventure-packed week. Imagine starting your trip learning to surf, hanging with kangaroos, dolphin watching, even going on a road trip – all with a group of travellers who just started their and more off your Aussie bucket list!

Make heaps of friends in Australia on your first week with Stepabroad

Frequently Asked Questions

How long is my visa valid for?

The Australia Working Holiday visa is valid for one year starting from the day you first enter the country. It is a multi-entry visa meaning you are allowed to leave and re-enter Australia as many times as you like during that year. Yes, that means you can take a vacation to Fiji, Bali or maybe New Zealand during your working holiday! However, keep in mind that while you are outside of Australia your visa is still active. It does not go on hold while you are out of the country and will expire 365 days after you first entered.

How long do I have to enter Australia?

You have one year from the date your visa was granted to enter Australia. If you do not enter Australia during that year, your visa expires and you can not apply for a new one.

I am over 30, can I still get the Australia working holiday visa?

Great news, yes you can! In 2018, Australia raised the age limit for the working holiday visa from 30 to 35. This increased age limit only applies to Canadians, French and Irish citizens. It’s not too late to take that dream trip you always dreamed of in Australia!

How do I find a job in Australia?

There are a variety of methods to finding a job in Australia. These include local job boards, Facebook groups or simply getting out and asking around to see who’s hiring.

Stepabroad provides tons of job search, helping you land a job faster so you can start making money sooner.

Our participants receive professional resume revisions to ensure your resume is Australia-ready, and an informative list of working holiday job boards and job search resources. In addition, we also offer access to exclusive job boards specifically for backpackers and weekly notifications of new job postings. We ensure our participants are well-equipped with all the right tools to successfully begin working holiday life in beautiful Australia!

What are you waiting for? Start your adventure in Australia with Stepabroad!

Disclaimer: No Legal Advice Provided.

The material on our website and on this webpage is intended to provide only general information and comments to our clients and the public. Although we make our best efforts to ensure that the information found on our website is accurate and timely, you may not, under any circumstances, rely on information found on our website as legal or immigration advice. Nor do we guarantee the accuracy of any information contained on websites to which our website provide links. For assistance with your specific inquiry or problem, please contact an immigration consultant or call the nearest Australian consulate. 

Additional Resources

Australian Government website for working holiday visa (subclass 417)

International Experience Canada – Countries where Canadians can do a working holiday

Enter your details to view a brochure:

We'll also email you a copy to keep! If you don't receive it, be sure to check your spam folder.