How Canadians Can Apply for a Japan Working Holiday Visa

 

Are you a Canadian planning to travel and work in Japan? Then the Japan Working Holiday Visa for Canadians is what you need! The Working Holiday Visa gives you the chance to learn about Japanese culture and get off the beaten tourist path to experience life as a local while making some extra cash to help to pay for travel expenses.

It can be tricky to navigate the process of obtaining a work permit and getting a job in a foreign country. Lucky for you, Stepabroad offers Canadians assistance every step of the way in our Japan Working Holiday Program, including obtaining your visa, getting a job and finding long-term accommodation. We take the stress out of planning so you can focus on your upcoming adventures. This program guarantees part-time positions in the south of Japan and provides you with all the support you need to kick-start your adventure in the Land of the Rising Sun.

Stepabroad has put together this step-by-step guide for Canadians applying for a Japan Working Holiday Visa, including where to submit your application and the documents to prepare beforehand.

 

Embark on an unforgettable experience wit the Japan Working Holiday Visa for Canadians

 

Applying for a Japan Working Holiday Visa

 

Process Time: At least one week. You must apply at least 3 weeks before your departure date. 
Cost of Application: Free!
Application Process: In-person at your nearest Japanese Embassy or Consulate. There are 5 locations across Canada: Vancouver, Toronto, Calgary, Montreal, and Ottawa. You can find the contact details for all locations at the end of this article.

Eligibility Requirements:

  • Be between 18 and 30 years old at the time of application
  • Hold a valid Canadian Passport, expiring a minimum of 3 months after your return to Canada
  • Prove reasonable funds to support your stay in Japan ($2,500 USD)
  • Provide return flight information
  • Submit resume with application
  • One photo of yourself taken within last 6 months (approx. 45mm x 45mm)
  • Note from a physician stating good health
  • Detailed itinerary of stay in Japan (see form below)
  • Letter of motivation (reason for applying for Working Holiday Visa)

 

Experience life in Japan while working with a working holiday visa for Canadians

 

Scroll down to read the step-by-step process, or click on the following links to skip through the steps!

Step 1: Gather Information

Step 2: Fill Out The Application

Step 3: Submit Your Application

Step 4: Pick Up Passport & Visa

Step 5: Arrive in Japan

Additional Links: Embassy & Consulates Contact Information

 

Step 1: Gather Information

The first step is to prepare all the information you need to submit the visa application. This includes the following:

Passport Photo

45mm x 45mm (2in x 2in) of yourself taken within last 6 months. Must have a white background.

Doctor’s Note

Book an appointment with your local doctor, i.e family doctor, or walk-in-clinic doctor. Ask for a general examination and a note stating whether you are healthy or fit to travel. The note should contain basic information such as your name, date of birth, doctor’s name, address and contact number.

Letter of Motivation

Your letter of motivation should be 1 page (letter size) discussing why you want to apply for the Working Holiday Visa, and how you will be utilizing this opportunity. This is similar to a cover letter, so take it seriously! Yes, they will read it, and yes this is important.

Bank Statement

Application for Working Holiday Visa required you to have proof of sufficient funds equivalent to $2,500 USD (or approx. $3300 CAD). You can show this with a personal bank account statement in Canadian dollars.

 

Step 2: Fill Out The Application

You will need your passport for this part! 

Once you have the collected the above information, you can simply fill out the personal information on the following forms. To access the forms, click the linked headers.

 

1. Application Form

“Name and Address of hotels or persons with whom applicant intends to stay” Section: try your best to fill this section out with an address of where you will be staying, even if it is only where you will be staying in the initial period of your time in Japan.

“Guarantor” Section: if you do not have a guarantor or inviter in Japan, you can leave this area blank.

 

Fill in this form with your employment history and if you have pre-arranged work in Japan. If you do not have pre-arranged work, leave it blank.

Do some research on Japan so you have an idea of the areas/cities you would like to visit and the activities you want to do.

It is understandable that you will not know what your job will be until you arrive, or that you will be traveling and work various jobs. Be sure to define what you intend to do for work.

Please note: the applicant’s primary purpose of stay should be “holiday” in Japan. You will not be approved for a working holiday visa if you intend to work full-time at one company for the majority time you are in Japan as this requires a different work visa.

Example: Work part-time in Fukuoka from June to July, travel to Kyoto and work part-time from September to October. Ski for leisure time in November. 

 

Step 3: Submit Your Application

After you have completed the application, resume, and itinerary forms, written your motivational letter and have a doctors note, you must go in person to your nearest consulate or embassy to submit your application. Bring your passport and another piece of government-issued personal identification when you submit your application.

Staff at the embassy/consulate you will give you a receipt and collection date. Do not lose this receipt, you will need this to pick up your passport. 

 

Step 4: Pick Up Your Passport & Visa

Usually, the agent at the consulate will ask you to come back in a week to pick up your passport. During that week, the consulate will contact you if there are delays or problems with your application. When you return to pick up your passport bring a piece of identification and a return ticket from Japan. 

 

Step 5: Arrive in Japan

You made it to Japan!

When you enter Japan, you will be issued a resident card at the port of entry. Within the first 2 weeks, you must find the nearest local municipal office and register your resident card with the place you are residing in.

 

Explore Japan on a working holiday program for Canadians

 

Frequently Asked Questions

 

How do I find a job in Japan?

As part of our Japan Working Holiday Program, Stepabroad offers professional and customized job placement services. Whether it’s working at a coffee shop, a casual restaurant, or at a local market, we work to find you a guaranteed paid position. We also help you find accommodation, set up your Japanese bank account, provide an orientation upon arrival and in-country support throughout your trip.

What are the work regulations as a Canadian in Japan?

With the Working Holiday Visa, there are no restrictions on how many hours are worked per week or how long you can work. As long as it is a temporary position, you are allowed to work for anyone. The only restriction you should be aware of is that you are not allowed to work at bars, cabarets, nightclubs, gambling establishments or other premises affecting public morals in Japan.

How long can I stay in Japan?

Working Holiday Visa holders will be granted an initial 6 month period of stay. It can be extended additional 6 months by the Immigration Authorities in Japan. Contact the nearest Immigration office to ask about what you need for the extension.

 

Japan Working Holiday Visa

 

Japanese Embassy & Consulates in Canada

 

Ottawa (Embassy)

Official Website
Jurisdiction:
Ottawa residents
Phone: 613-241-8541
Email: consul@ot.mofa.go.jp
Address: 255 Sussex Drive, Ottawa, Ontario K1N 9E6

Vancouver

Official Website
Jurisdiction:
British Columbia and Yukon residents
Phone: 604-684-5868 (extension 393)
Email: consul@vc.mofa.go.jp
Address: 9th Floor, 1177 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC

Toronto

Official Website
Jurisdiction:
Ontario residents
Phone: 416-363-7038
Email: access@to.mofa.go.jp
Address: Suite 3300, TD North Tower, 77 King Street West, Toronto, ON M5K 2A1

Calgary

Official Website
Jurisdiction: 
Alberta, Saskatchewan, Manitoba, Northwest Territories and Nunavut residents
Phone: 403-294-0782
Email: consular@cl.mofa.go.jp
Address: Suite 950, 517-10th Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta T2R 0A8

Montreal

Official Website
Jurisdiction:
Quebec, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, Labrador & Newfoundland residents
Phone: 514-866-3429
Email: consul@mt.mofa.go.jp
Address: 1 Place Ville Marie, Suite 3333, Montreal, Quebec H3B 3N2

Japan Working Holiday Visa Canadians

 

 

Do you still have questions about the process of moving to Japan and getting a working holiday job? Contact our team to learn how we can help you on step abroad our Working Holiday in Japan Program. Not interested in going to Japan? Check out our other working holiday programs in Australia, New Zealand and Chile!

 

Disclaimer: No Legal Advice Provided.

The material on our website and on this webpage is intended to provide only general information and comment to our clients and the public. Although we make our best efforts to ensure that the information found on our website is accurate and timely, do not, under any circumstances, rely on information found on our website as legal or immigration advice. Nor do we guarantee the accuracy of any information contained on websites to which our website provide links. For assistance with your specific inquiry or problem, please contact an immigration consultant or call the nearest Japanese consulate.

Start Your Adventure

Enter your details and our team will get in touch shortly